LANCASTER GOLDEN GALES
BOYS TRACK
Coach: Jeff Koksal
SCHEDULE + EVENT RESULTS:

2019 SCHEDULE
Varsity + JV Boys Track Schedule
Ewing Track + Field
Sherman Track + Field


STINGEL INVITATIONAL
April 6, 2019
Lancaster placed second in the Pickerington North - Stingel Invitational.  Pickerington Central edged the Gales, 111.75 to 108 in the toughest test of the 2019 season to date.  Pickerington north placed 3rd and Reynoldsburg was 4th in the 16 team invitational.  Lancaster scored in 15 of 18 events, with winning efforts in the Discus - Barrik Maddox, High Jump - Riley Wright, Pole Vault - Reese Burwell, 4x800M Relay - Justin Anderson, Jaxon Bunting, Kaleb Goodyear and Andrew Smith.  Dalton Golden was runner-up in the Shot Put.  Adam Young was 3rd in the High Jump, Ty Schmelzer was 3rd in the 100M and the Gales also took 3rd in three relays; the Distance Medley with Caleb Cordle, Owen McCandlish, Houston Allen and Orion Thress; the 4x200M Relay of Eli Rathburn, Mason Hamilton, Jesse Fragoso and Ty Schmelzer; and the 4x400M Relay of Justin Anderson, Jaxon Bunting, Jesse Fragoso and Ben Munroe.  Andrew Hendrickson (T4th PV), Bryan Connell (5th Discus), Curtis Young (6th 110HH), Orion Thress (5th 1600M), Caleb Cordle (5th 800M), Ty Schmelzer (4th 200M), Eli Rathburn (8th 200M), Nathan Craft (5th 3200M) and the 4x100M Relay of Brock Thomas, Ben Lebbie, Mason Hamilton and Eli Rathburn (8th) also scores important points for the Gales.  Lancaster’s composite record now stands at 47 wins and 2 losses through the first six meets of the season.

The Gales compete next on Tuesday at Fulton Field, then travel Friday to Centerville for the Elk Relays.

HOUSTON RELAYS

The Gales suffered their first loss of the 2019 T&F Season, finishing as runners-up in the Houston Relays at Licking Valley High School.  The final team scoring was Heath in first with 97.5 points, followed by Lancaster with 95 points, Watkins Memorial with 85.5, Licking Valley with 51.5 points and five other teams. Event winners were: Riley Wright, Adam Young and Elijah Weis in the High Jump Relay; Andrew Hendrickson & Dylan Strang in the Pole Vault Relay (tie); Bryan Connell, Noah Burnside and Barrik Maddox in the Discus Relay;  Andrew Smith, Ben Munroe, Caleb Cordle and Orion Thress in the Distance Medley and Eli Rathburn, Mason Hamilton, Jesse Fragoso and Ty Schmelzer in the 4x200M Relay. Elijah Weis earned individual medalist honors in the long jump on his first and only attempt.

The Gales compete on Saturday at the Stingel Invitational, hosted by Pickerington North.

12TH ANNUAL ROCKY BRANDS INVITATIONAL
March 30, 2019
The Golden Gales won the 12th Annual Rocky Brands Invitational this Saturday, defeating a strong Warren team, Parkersburg and Parkersburg South (2018 WV #3 & #7), Logan, Zanesville and 12 other teams in the large school division.  Lancaster’s “Gold Team” totaled 166 points to 88 for runner-up Warren.  The Gales “Blue Team” totaled 25 points to finish 10th overall. The Gales scored in 16 of 17 events; earning event wins in the Long Jump - Elijah Weis, the Discus - Barrik Maddox, the High Jump - Riley Wright, the Pole Vault - Reese Burwell (Meet Record), the 100M & 200M - Ty Schmelzer and the 400M - Justin Anderson.  Runner-up finishers were Dalton Golden in the Shot Put, Ethan Poe - Long Jump, Adam Young - High Jump, the Gales “Gold” 4x800M Relay of Anderson, Jaxon Bunting, Owen McCandlish and Caleb Cordle, Orion Thress in the 3200M and the Gales “Gold” 4x400M Relay of Anderson, Cordle, Ben Munroe and Jesse Fragoso. Taking 3rd place points were Curtis Young - 110HH, Orion Thress in the 1600M, the Gales 4x100M Relay of Eli Rathburn, Ben Lebbie, Mason Hamilton and Daniel Perrault and Caleb Cordle in the 800M.  Golden Gale athletes scored a total of 41 times, while setting 25 new personal bests and seven more season best marks.

The Gales compete at home on Tuesday vs. Newark & Teays Valley, on Thursday in the Dick Houston Relays at Licking Valley and Saturday, in their toughest test of the season, at the Pickerington North Stingel Invitational.

CANAL WINCHESTER - RESULTS
March 26, 2019

GALES OPEN OUTDOOR T&F SEASON
March 23, 2019
Lancaster opened the 2019 outdoor track and Field season by winning the Hammond Relays
, hosted by Pickerington Central. The Golden Gales totaled 121 points over 16 events, defeating runner-up Gahanna Lincoln (90 points), Canal Winchester, Pickerington North, St. Charles, Westerville South and Pickerington Central.  The Gales earned valuable points in every event area, with 43 athletes scoring points in the meet.  Lancaster field events were especially strong, with relay wins in the Shot Put, Discus, Pole Vault and Long Jump and a runner-up finish (by one inch) in the High Jump relay.  On the track, the Gales won the Middle Medley (800M-400M-400M-800M) and the 4x110M (shuttle) Hurdle Relay; took seconds in the 4x200M Relay, Distance Medley (1200M-400M-800M-1600M) and the 4x800M Relay; and thirds in the 4x1600M Relay and 4x400M Relay.  Individual 100M and 200M dashes were added to the 2019 event line-up; Ty Schmelzer was 3rd in the 100M, 2nd in the 200M and joined Mason Hamilton, Jesse Fragoso and Eli Rathburn in the 4x200M Relay.  Riley Wright contributed to relay wins in the Long Jump, with Ethan Poe and Elijah Weis, and the Shuttle Hurdles, with Curtis Young, Payton Woltz and Owen Snyder.  Riley’s 6-1 jump also led the Gales second place High Jump Relay, with Adam Young and Elijah Weis.  Dalton Golden, Barrik Maddox and Noah Burnside won the Shot Put Relay. Barrik Maddox, Bryan Connell and Nathan Borgan won the Discus Relay.  Justin Anderson, Owen McCandlish, Ben Munroe and Jaxon Bunting teamed up to win Middle Medley.  Third place relays were Caleb Cordle, Nathan Craft, Andrew Smith and Luke Seymour in the 41600M Relay; Justin Anderson, Owen McCandlish, Jesse Fragoso and Ben Munroe in the 4x400M Relay.

The Gales compete at home on Tuesday vs. Canal Winchester then Saturday at the Rock Brands Invitational.
.
Stay "GALES" Connected
LANCASTER ATHLETIC
DEPARTMENT CONTACTS
PAM BOSSER
Athletic Director

P: 740-681-7550 / F: 740-681-7552
p_bosser@lcsschools.net
AUDREY LEE
Athletic Secretary

P: 740-681-7550 / F: 740-681-7552
a_lee@lcsschools.net
EVAN THOMAS
Assistant Athletic Director (Sherman)

P: 740-687-7344
e_thomas@lcsschools.net
MARK PEZO
Assistant Athletic Director (Ewing)

P: 740-687-7347
m_pezo@lcsschools.net
Local Supporters
Gales Sponsors:
Advertise here - See Details

Lancaster Golden Gales
Lancaster High School
1312 Granville Pike
Lancaster, Ohio 43130
Gales Sports:
Band
Baseball
Basketball: Girls/Boys
Bowling
Cheerleading
Cross Country: Girls/Boys
Field Hockey